Sunday, November 29, 2009

were at it again,,,, go check out the design team call over at the pink ninjas,,, major changes are a comin,,,
love, ally

Saturday, November 28, 2009

for the second part of the candy shoppe designs slash ninja hi-jacking,,, us ninjas put out a prompt for the candy shoppe design girly girls,,, a three part prompt ~ alter ego meets splatter meets pink alphas. wanna know how rad i am?? i am rad for two reasons, ready?? one, i didnt even follow our own guide lines,,, totally didnt use pink alphas, which you probably wouldnt have noticed had i not just pointed it out,,, second reason i rock, errrr, i mean, suck,,, i used the same picture. i actually totally knew i was doing that, but still having these posts so close together, i wanted to point out that yes ~ printing wallet sized photos and trying my very hardest to stay away from waste is causing duplicate photos being used in layouts,,, but again, its kinda fun. you should try it, see how different {or the same} the layout turns out,,, my alter ego, *room mom* & *rock star* ;-) good things,,,,
love, ally

Friday, November 27, 2009

candy shoppe designs and the pink ninjas traded their design teams!!! yup, traded them,,, really, if you want the truth, the ninja masters actually hi-jacked the candy shoppe designs design team, but were trying to keep that on the down low,,, dont wanna scare anybody!!! so for the candy shoppe designs prompt, it was bold & beautiful. check out the prompt for all the specifics,,, here is mine,,, *mother of the year, strikes again*,,, and please, keep in mind, im such a hard core soccer mom partier girl that his picture is, sadly, a year and a half old, really, im all talk, i dont get out like this,,, much,,, but it was a fun night this picture was taken, my husbands high school reunion,,,

love, ally

Thursday, November 26, 2009

dang it ~ there is some spamer a~hole out there that has flagged my blog,,, it {or they} or whatever the frick it is, only posted on the same post over & over, so i thought that if i deleted the post, they go kick rocks,,, well, theyre back,,, sorry ladies, but nowwwww,,, gotta do that lame spamer suck code when leaving comments. so sorry, please dont let it stop you from doing so though, i adore each and every one of the comments i get, well, that is, besides that spamer numb nuts!!!
love, ally
dude ~ you gotta check out mine and nelys interview over at kris' blog,,, its kinda, sorta, awesome!!! andddddd shes doing a give away. thanks again kris ~ so much fun!!!
and, also, this, is so rad ~ i got this blog award {twice} once by missy amy, and once by ninja emily,,, and since i love doing these, im totally doing both, on different days. since i got the award from emily first, im going with that,,, thanks ninja em!! here i goooooooooooo,,,,,,,
1) Where is your cell phone ? right by my wrist ~ always within reach,,, always!!! im beyond addicted to my iphone
2) Your Hair? ~ im a blondie ~ you can call my goldie locks {thanks to carmen for bringin that one back}!!! ;-)
3) Your Mother? ~ in south korean, visiting my baby brother who is in the navy
4) Your Father? ~ same as my mama,,, {i miss em}
5) Your favorite food? ~ right now,,, chips, for some reason all i want to eat is chips!!!
6) Your dream last night? ~ cant remember,,, probably really random with weird talking lunch bags that have quarters for eyeballs and use spatulas to roam from tiny town to tiny town trying to avoid and over grown caterpillar that wants to eat them {yes, i went there, and yes, im sober, thanks for asking},,, ;-)
7) Your Favorite drink? ~ can i have a favorite for each occasion/theme?? thanks. morning, coffee, please. during the day, water, please and if i wanna dance and or scrapbook, diet dr pepper and jack daniels, please.
8) Your dream/goal? ~ i wanna make some money doing what i love
9) What room are you in? ~ the office
10) Your hobby? ~ scrapbooking, laughing, dreaming, dancing, singing, listening, working out
11) Your Fear? ~ life without daniel & sofia
12) Where do you want to be in 6 years? ~ just loved
13) Where were you last night? ~ with my girl in la
14) Something you aren't? ~ a mushroom
15) Muffins? ~ yeah, go ahead,,, im waiting to hear the rest,,, ,,,still waiting,,, nothing??,,, hmm,,
16) Wish list item? ~ new laptop
17) Where did you grow up? ~ temec
18) Last thing you did? ~ answer #17
19) What are you wearing? ~ blue long sleeve t, grey {pink} pants, ugg slippers, white tank top
20) Your TV? ~ what about it??
21) Your pets? ~ hank ~ english bulldog, trey ~ rottweiler, chewie ~ chow, mousie mousie ~ hamster

22) Friends? ~ love of em
23) Your life? ~ busy
24) Your mood? ~ good question, for the first time, im speechless, i dont know,, weird huh?? ~ ,,,coming back to this one now,,, after answering #30, i realized im in a scarstic mood. weird. right?? im never sarcastic,,, this is fun {for a change},,,,,
25) Missing someone? ~ yes. always.
26) Vehicle? ~ hybrid yukon baby!!! gotta love it!!
27) Something your not wearing? ~ underwear {true story} {dont judge}
28) Your Favorite store? ~ victorias secret ~ ha!! funny, its my favorite store, even though im not wearing undies!! ha!!! thats kinda ironic!!!

29) Your favorite color? ~ fuchsia
30) The last time you laughed? ~ answering # 28, like, omg, rolf, lmfao {hardy har har,,,}
31) The last time you cried? ~ a little bit ago, daniel is sick and he vomited. a little after that i asked how he was, and he said "im thankful", and i said "why are you thankful baby??" he said "because i have the luckiest mama in the whole wide world",,, go ahead, you know youre tearing up too,,, right?? i dont mean to brag or anything, but that child is perfect!!!
32) Your best friend? ~ is really, really tall
33) One place that I go to over and over? ~ disneyland
34) Facebook? ~ yes, im there. wanna be friends or something??
35) Favorite place to eat? ~ right now?? id have to say yogurt universe. cake batter yogurt with brownies and a ton of caramel sauce.
i cant wait to come back and do these again, ive got a feeling some of these answers will change,, thanks again emily!! good times!!!
oh yeah ~ duh,,, i pick,,,
nely ~ hey nely, your blog misses you!!!!
jessica ~ break is ova baby!!! ;-)
love, ally*son joy

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

im far beyond honored to be a part of the pink pineapple holiday hoopla 2009 version,,, ill be teaching along side leah fung, carrie elias, jennifer priest, and dee stevens, {see why im so honored?? this is a wicked group of talent},,, man. well, ill be teaching a *perfect* little purse size brag book, perfect for yourself or even better as a cute holiday gift for a loved one, grand parents, mom and or dad, siblings, friends,,, anyone would love it!!! call the store and sign up today!!! 760~598~2222i hope to see you there!!!
love, ally

Monday, November 23, 2009

my cute girlfriend gloria gave me a blog award!! yay!!! alright, so i, like, never get blog awards, and this week i got three!!! oh yeah baby!!! so im gonna do them separately, so thank you g money for the blog award,

To accept this award do the following:
1. Thank the person who nominated you for this award.
2. Copy the logo and place it on your blog.
3. Link to the person who nominated you for this award.
4. Name 7 things about yourself that people might find interesting.
5. Nominate 7 Kreative Bloggers.
6. Post links to the 7 blogs you nominate.
7. Leave a comment on each of the blogs letting them know they have been nominated.
here are 7 things about me:
1 ~ im five foot ten inches tall,,, a lot of peps that see me on my blog are surprised at how ginormous i am when we meet. really, i think its too tall. five - eight or so seems jusssst right. ;-)
2 ~ im a crazy animal lover. i made a u turn last week to save an injured kitten stuck in the middle of a busy, busy road {where the speed limit is 65!!!},,, thankfully somebody beet me to it and it survived!!! oh, and im totally the sucker for the kittens or puppies outside of target, or anywhere for that matter,,,
3 ~ im in la today :-)
4 ~ im a big time park hopper,,, i love disneyland, wild animal park, the zoo, legoland, sea world,,, we have passes to all of em so we can go whenever!! hey, we do live in americas finest city,,, gotta take advantage of it!!!
5 ~ i looooooooooooove etsy!!! love, love, love it!!! i make as many purchases there as i can, wish i could get everything there!!! love.
6 ~ i have six tattoos ;-) and i want moreeeeeeee,,,
7 ~ i adore reggae music. its my fav.
alright,,, i pick,,, {alllll from my faithful followers,,,}
2 ~ lynne ~ whom im also on the dream girls design team with ;-)
3 ~ lizzie
4 ~ icandy
5 ~ angela
6 ~ jen
7 ~ jaymie
8 ~ maggi
i choose eight, because i like breaking rules ;-)
thanks so much gloria, this was fun,,, ill be back with another one very sooooooon,,,
love you, love ally

Sunday, November 22, 2009

so when me and my bestie get together, we do pretty random things,,, therefore creating the perfect images for the newest prompt over at the pink ninjas,,, here, this past fourth of july, we were having a race, {or whatever you wanna call it} to see who could keep their hand in the ice chest the longest,,, yeah. really. so here is my *huh?? really?? what were you thinking??* moment,,, cant wait to see what you come up with!!! p.s. ~ i lost :-(
love, ally*son joy

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Friday, November 20, 2009

there is a new blog out there that has hit the streets!!! have you checked out the nvs blog yet?? well, the design team collage inspired the heck outta me,,, here is what i created from this inspirational collage,,, so here is my version,,, *therapy nerd*, you know because im all deep and stuff {ahem, ahem} really, i do like a little self help tools, music, friends, scrapping, photography,,, you get the picture,,,

love, ally

Thursday, November 19, 2009

the newest challenge is up over at scrap outside the box,,, go playyyyyy!!! this time around, were using soda tops!! here is mine,,, *go knights*

love, ally

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

the dreams girls latest challenge went up on the fifteenth,,, list it,,, my list is of the reasons why being a mama is soooooo rad, and the fun things we do together!!! and for my clear scrap embellishment ~ i went with the clear dymo tape,,, alright, here is my list,,,
*"youre my favorite mama in the whole wide world"
*wild animal park
*eating lunch together
*soccer mama

*taking pictures
*horse back riding lessons
*dancer mama
*room mom
*spontaneous trips to sea world

love, ally

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

i usually keep my private life, kinda, sorta, private,,, at least as far as the close up faces of my little babies,,, at least i try,,, really though,,, i cant resist,,, i gotta share with you out latest family pictures done by the ever so talented kacey, of kacey luvi creative productions in arizona california. yeah, i live in cali, but shes that good!!! im so happy to have met up with her,,, this is our third session together and i cant imagine what well come up with next year!!! here is 2007 and the 2008 and finally the 2009 version,,, enjoy!!! oh yeah, and the most popular question ive gotten from these,,, yes, we are at a real carnival, and yes, there were people all around us, we just acted like we owned the joint and nobody messed,,, ;-)love, ally*son

blogger templates | Make Money Online